{{#data.error}}
{{#data.error.root_cause}}

[{{{type}}}] {{{reason}}}

{{/data.error.root_cause}}
{{/data.error}} {{^data.error}} {{#texts.summary}}

{{texts.summary}} {{#options.result.rssIcon}} RSS {{/options.result.rssIcon}}

{{/texts.summary}} {{#data.hits.hits}}
{{#_source.featured}} FEATURED {{/_source.featured}} {{#_source.showImage}} {{#_source.image}} {{/_source.image}} {{/_source.showImage}}

{{{_source.title}}} {{#_source.showPrice}} {{{_source.displayPrice}}} {{/_source.showPrice}}

{{#_source.showLink}}

{{{_source.displayUrl}}}

{{/_source.showLink}} {{#_source.showDate}}

{{{_source.displayDate}}}

{{/_source.showDate}}

{{{_source.description}}}

{{#_source.additionalInfo}}

{{#_source.additionalFields}} {{#title}} {{{label}}}{{{title}}} {{/title}} {{/_source.additionalFields}}

{{/_source.additionalInfo}}
{{/data.hits.hits}}
{{/data.error}}

 

 The Legend of the Three Companions - 65 

  1. Paul Sabatier, Life of Saint Francis, translated by Louise Seymour Houghton (New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons: 1906), 374, 378.
  2. "Appendix inedita ad ‘Vitam primam,’ auctoribus tribus ipsius sancti Francisci sociis," Acta Sanctorum, Octobris, t. II, 723-742.
  3. François Van Ortroy, "La Légende de S. François d’Assise dite ‘Legenda trium sociorum,’" Analecta Bollandiana 19 (1900): 119-197.
  4. Only the manuscript preserved in the Friary of Saint Isidore in Rome, codex 1/25, comes from the first half of the fouteenth century, two others come from the second half of that century. The majority of the remaining manuscripts come from the fifteenth century.
  5. The Sarnano manuscript, cod E n 60, was discovered by Giuseppe Abate in 1939 in the Biblioteca Commune of Sarnano, Italy, and was missing the last two chapters, paragraphs 68 to 73 of the present edition. Cf. Giuseppe Abbate, "Nuovi studi sulla Legenda di S. Francesco dette dei ‘tre compagni,’’’ Miscellanea Franciscana 39 (1939): 645. The other two manuscripts, those of Barcelona, Biblioteca Central, Cod. 665, and of Fribourg, Bibliothèque des Cordeliers, Cod. 23 J 60, come much later, 1405 and 1406. Cf. Théophile Desbonnets, "Legenda trium Sociorum: Edition critique," AFH 67 (1974): 38-144.
  6. Théophile Desbonnets, "La Légende des trois compagnons. Nouvelles recherches sur la généalogie des biographies primitives de saint François," AFH 65 (1972): 66-106.
  7. Sophronius Clasen, Die Dreigefährtenlegende des heilgen Franziskus (Werl: 1972), 1-168.
  8. Théophile Desbonnets, "Legenda trium Sociorum: Edition critique," AFH 67 (1974): 38-144.
  9. Maurice Causse, "Des Sources Primitives de La Legende des Trois Compagnons," CF 68/3-4 (1998): 469-491.
  10. The request of the General Chapter of Genoa is known only from this letter, although Arnald of Sarrant described it in 1365 in his Chronicle of the Twenty-four Generals. Arnald of Sarrant, "Chronica generalium ministrorum ordinis fratrum minorum cum pluribus appendicibus inter quas excellit hucusque ineditus Liber de laudibus s. Francisci fr. Bernardi a Bessa," AF III, 1-575.
  11. This became a central issue in the debate between Sabatier and Van Ortroy. On the one hand Sabatier argued that L3C, in its present state, is only a fragment of the original. Van Ortroy dismissed Sabatier’s thesis completely and, because he found no logical connection between the Legend and the Letter, dismissed the L3C.
  12. For example, Scripta Leonis, Rufini et Angeli Sociorum S. Francisci: The Writings of Leo, Rufino and Angelo, Companions of St. Francis, edited and translated by Rosalind B. Brooke (Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1970). Brooke offers an explanation for her insertion of this letter on pages 69-72.
  13. Only the manuscript of the Vatican 7339 and that of Barcelona 665 omit the letter. It must be remembered that the Sarnano manuscript has the initial pages missing, although some scholars believe that it was also present in that manuscript. Cf. Luigi Pellegrini, "Introduzione," "Legenda Trium Sociorum," Fontes Franciscani, a cura di E. Menestò, S. Brufani, G. Cremascoli, E. Paoli, L. Pellegrini, Stanislao da Campagnola. Apparato critico di G.M. Boccali (Sta. Maria degli Angeli: Edizioni Portiuncula, 1995),1361.
  14. Causse, Sources Primitives 469-475.
  15. Jacques Dalarun, La Malavventura, 130-140.
  16. An example of the Legend’s attempt at clarification can be found in the description of Francis’s proposal to join the count in Apulia. AP 5 states: disposuit ad comitem gentilem . . . proficisci [he arranged to join up with a noble count]; L3C 5 changes the adjective gentile to a proper name, Gentile, i.e., quidam comes Gentilis nomine [a certain count, Gentile by name]. On the other hand, while AP 31 describes Francis proposing to eis [them] to go to Rome for approval of their way of life, L3C 46 states: Dixit illis undecim, ipse duodecimus dux et pater eorum [he said to the eleven, he being the twelfth, their leader and father]. Thus L3C is more precise in identifying Francis’s position but sensitive to avoiding any Christological comparison by pointing out that he is one of the twelve.

 Previous

Next 

 

Fontes Franciscani, p.


Francis of Assisi: Early Documents, vol. 2, p. 65

Hardcopies Available for Purchase