{{#data.error}}
{{#data.error.root_cause}}

[{{{type}}}] {{{reason}}}

{{/data.error.root_cause}}
{{/data.error}} {{^data.error}} {{#texts.summary}}

{{texts.summary}} {{#options.result.rssIcon}} RSS {{/options.result.rssIcon}}

{{/texts.summary}} {{#data.hits.hits}}
{{#_source.featured}} FEATURED {{/_source.featured}} {{#_source.showImage}} {{#_source.image}} {{/_source.image}} {{/_source.showImage}}

{{{_source.title}}} {{#_source.showPrice}} {{{_source.displayPrice}}} {{/_source.showPrice}}

{{#_source.showLink}}

{{{_source.displayUrl}}}

{{/_source.showLink}} {{#_source.showDate}}

{{{_source.displayDate}}}

{{/_source.showDate}}

{{{_source.description}}}

{{#_source.additionalInfo}}

{{#_source.additionalFields}} {{#title}} {{{label}}}{{{title}}} {{/title}} {{/_source.additionalFields}}

{{/_source.additionalInfo}}
{{/data.hits.hits}}
{{/data.error}}

 

 The Kinship of Saint Francis - 677 

Notes

  1. Bartholomew of Pisa, De conformitate vitae beati Francisci ad vitam domini Jesu, AF IV-V (Ad Claras Aquas, Quaracchi: Collegium S. Bonaventurae, 1906), 537.
  2. Cf. Ferdinand Delorme, "Pages inédites sur S. François écrites vers 1365 par Arnaud de Sarrant, Min. prov. D'Aquitaine," Miscellaneas Franciscana 42 (1942): 104-32.
  3. Cf. Marian Michalczyk, "Une Compilation Parisienne des sources primitives franciscaines" (Paris, Nationale, ms. Latin 12707), AFH 74 (1981): 3-32, 401-55; 76 (1983): 3-97.
  4. Michalczyk, Parisienne, 23.
  5. Bartholomew, De Conformitatibus XI, 537. Michalczyk notes that the place of Arnald's origin is also debated. While the Parisian manuscript has Sarranno, Wadding has Serrano, cf. Wadding, Annales Minorum seu Trium Ordinum a. S. Francisco Institutorem, (Ad Claras Aquas, Quaracchi: Collegium S. Bonaventurae, 1931), ad an. 1373, nn. 25-6. In his Chronicle, Nicholas Glassberger has Serano, cf. "Cronica," AF II 212, n.3. And Bartholomew of Pisa has Sarnano. This confusion prompted Johannes H. Sbaralea to distinguish two different Arnald's: one from Serano, the second from Serrano, cf. Johannes H. Sbaralea, Supplementum et castigatio ad Scriptores trium Ordinum S. Francisci a Wadding aliisve descriptos, vol. I (Roma: n.p., 1908): 103. The editors have decided to follow the judgments of Othon de Pavie who determined that Arnald's place of origin was Saran, a locality in Gers and of Ferdinand Delorme who called it Sarrant. Cf. Michalczyk, Compilation, 24.
  6. Othon De Pavie, L'Aquitaine séraphique, t. I 245, 248; t. II 103.
  7. Luke Wadding, Annales ad an. 1376, 8: "The complexion of religious life has been greatly tarnished in Castile due to the tumult of the wars between Pedro, the former king, and the nobles of the kingdom, and between Pedro and his brother, Enrique. The brothers had been expelled from many convents and were wandering about without definite residences. Irregular customs and abnormalities were introduced into the communities of religious because of the very liberal lifestyle of Pedro and of many of the aristocrats and patrons who invited the superiors of the Order into their territory. Therefore, the Pontiff thought it was his duty to fight against these evils. From France he sent Br. Arnald of Serranno, Master of Theology and Minister of the Province of Aquitaine, together with his companions from Spain, Br. Didacus of Palencia from the friary at Toledo and John Gonsalvo of Opta from Cuenca, both of whom were lectors. And later he sent John of Ubeda. The Pope exempted these three from all obedience to religious superiors except to Arnald. The Pope did this by the letter: Cum nos cupientes which was sent from Villeneuve in the diocese of Avignon on the 29th of August 1373."
  8. Arnald of Sarrant, Chronicle of the Twenty-Four Generals of the Order of Lesser Brothers, translated by Canisius Conners, notes and introduction by Conrad L. Harkins (publication pending).
  9. Conformare and its different forms are found in 1C 46, 76, 83, 99; 2C 99, 128, 190; 3C 13, 14. It is also found in LJS 7, 23, 66; LMj Prol 1V 1; X 4; XIII 1.
  10. Cf. infra 679.
  11. Cf. Arnaldo Fortini, Nova vita di S. Francesco II (Assisi, n.p., 1959), 100ff. Fortini was able to confirm the accuracy of Arnald's list through a document of 1344 that speaks of Francesco, son of Petruccio, and of Giovanni, son of Bernardo, but not of Francesca and Giovanna.
  12. Cf. Codex Florentino, c. 9, 2878. Cf. Benvenutus Bughetti, "Analecta de S. Francisco Assisiensi Saeculo XIV ante Medium Collecta (E Cod. Florentino c. 9. 2878)," AFH 20 (1927): 89.
  13. The Chapter was actually celebrated in 1399, not 1390 as Marianus reported.
  14. Marianus of Florence, Compendium Chronicarum Ordinis Fratrum Minorum (Ad Claras Aquas, Quaracchi: Collegium S. Bonaventurae, 1911).

 Previous

Next 

 

Francis of Assisi: Early Documents, vol. 3, p. 677

Hardcopies Available for Purchase